New Zealand general election 1999

From Academic Kids

The 1999 New Zealand general election was a nationwide vote to determine the shape of the 46th session of the New Zealand Parliament. The governing National Party, led by Prime Minister Jenny Shipley, was defeated, being replaced by a coalition of Helen Clark's Labour Party and the smaller Alliance. This marked an end to nine years of National Party government, and the beginning of the administration which is still in power today.

Template:New Zealand elections

Contents

Background

Before the election, the National Party had an unstable hold on power. After the 1996 election National had formed a coalition with the populist New Zealand First party and its controversial leader, Winston Peters. Gradually, however, the relationship between the two parties declined, and Peters took his party out of the coalition. A number of New Zealand First MPs deserted Peters, establishing themselves as independents or as members of newly established parties. By forming agreements with these MPs, National was able to keep itself in office, but its control was often unsteady.

The Labour Party, which had been in Opposition since losing the 1990 election, presented a strong challenge, particularly due to its agreement with the smaller Alliance party. The two had not previously enjoyed good relations, primarily due to the presence of the NewLabour Party as one of the Alliance's key members. NewLabour had been established by Jim Anderton, a former Labour MP who quit the party in protest over the economic reforms of Roger Douglas, which were often blamed for Labour's election loss in 1990. Gradually, as the Labour Party withdrew from "Rogernomics", the Alliance (led by Anderton) reduced its hostility towards Labour, but it was not until shortly before the 1999 election that a formal understanding was reached regarding a possible left-wing coalition. This agreement was deemed a necessary step towards building a credible alternative to the National Party.

The election

The election took place on 27 November. 2,509,365 people were registered to vote, and turnout was 84.1%. This was the lowest turnout for some time, although it would drop further in the 2002 elections. A total of 679 candidates stood for electorate seats, representing 36 parties. 760 candidates were put forward on party lists, representing 22 parties.

Summary of results

Labour Party won 49 seats in parliament. When combined with the ten seats won by the Alliance, the coalition was two seats short of an absolute majority. It was able to form a government with support from the Green Party, which entered parliament for the first time as an independent party (having previously been a part of the Alliance). The Green Party's entry to parliament was by a narrow margin, however - in order to gain seats, it needed to either win 5% of the party vote or win an electorate seat, neither of which the party appeared likely to do. However, when all special votes (that is, votes cast by people who were not able to attend a polling place normally) were counted, the Greens had narrowly reached not one but both targets - the party's co-leader Jeanette Fitzsimons won the electorate of Coromandel, and the party gained 5.16% of the vote.

The National Party, while not performing exceptionally poorly, failed to gain enough support to keep it in power. It won 39 seats, ten fewer than the Labour Party. ACT New Zealand, a potential coalition partner for National, gained nine seats. While this was an increase on ACT's previous achievements, it would not have been sufficient to give National victory. National's former coalition partner, New Zealand First, performed poorly, with voters punishing it for the problems in the last government. The party gained less than 5% of the vote, and so would have been removed from parliament had Winston Peters not retained his electorate of Tauranga (something he did by only 63 votes). None of the MPs who deserted New Zealand First was returned to parliament.

Detailed results

National results

The table below displays data on the performance of all registered parties which submitted a party list. Parties are listed in order of the number of party votes they received.

Displayed on the table are:

  • The number of electorate candidates the party put forward. These are candidates that attempt to win a seat by gaining a majority within a specific voting district.
  • The number of candidates on the party's list. These are candidates who will enter parliament to bring the party up to the number of seats that it is entitled to (as determined by its share of the vote - see below). Note that many list candidates are also electorate candidates, being removed from the list if they are successful in their electorate. After all electorate winners have taken their seats, each party is "topped up" to its level of entitlement with the highest candidates remaining on the party list.
  • The number of party (or list) votes a party won. These votes determine how many seats in parliament a party is entitled to.
  • A representation of these party votes as a percentage of the total number cast.
  • The number of seats a party actually received.
  • How many of the seats won were electorate seats, and how many were list seats used to bring the party up to its entitled strength.
Party Candidates List
votes
Percentage
of list votes
Total
seats won
Seat breakdown
Electorate    List   
Labour Party 67 65 800,199 38.74% 49 41 electorate seats, 8 list seats
National Party 65 64 629,932 30.50% 39 22 electorate seats, 17 list seats
Alliance 66 60 159,859 7.74% 10 1 electorate seat, 9 list seats
ACT 61 65 145,493 7.04% 9 list seats only
Green Party 50 54 106,560 5.16% 7 1 electorate seat, 6 list seats
New Zealand First 67 40 87,926 4.26% 5 1 electorate seat, 4 list seats
Christian Heritage Party 65 64 49,154 2.38% - -
Future New Zealand 36 25 23,033 1.12% - -
Legalise Cannabis Party 11 17 22,687 1.10% - -
United Party 22 12 11,065 0.54% 1 1 electorate seat
Libertarianz 0 30 5,949 0.29% - -
Mana Maori 7 28 5,190 0.25% - -
Mauri Pacific 20 22 4,008 0.19% - -
Animals First 16 65 3,244 0.16% - -
McGillicuddy Serious Party 16 65 3,191 0.15% - -
South Island Party 5 7 2,912 0.14% - -
Natural Law Party 30 53 1,712 0.08% - -
One New Zealand 1 1 1,311 0.06% - -
NMP 15 19 936 0.05% - -
Freedom Movement 5 40 454 0.02% - -
Peoples Choice Party 2 2 387 0.02% - -
Republican Party 5 7 292 0.01% - -

In addition to the registered parties listed above, some groups participated in the election without submitting party lists. Many of these were unregistered parties, lacking the necessary membership numbers for submitting a party list. There were, however, three registered ones that did not, for whatever reason, submit a party list. In total, 14 parties nominated electorate candidates only. By number of votes received, the most significant parties to do this were Te Tawharau (registered), Mana Wahine Te Ira Tangata (registered), the Equal Rights Party (unregistered), the Piri Wiri Tua Movement (unregistered), and the Asia Pacific United Party (registered). None of these parties were successful. There were also 36 independent candidates, also unsuccessful. The Mauri Pacific Party, established by a group of defectors from New Zealand First, failed to place even second in the electorates they held. Te Tawharau, which held a seat in parliament thanks to another New Zealand First defector, failed to retain its seat.

Electorate results

Missing image
NewZealandElectorates1999-Labeled.png
Image:NewZealandElectorates1999-Labeled.png

Of the 67 electorates in the 1999 election, a majority (41) were won by the opposition Labour Party. Included in Labour's total are the Maori seats, which it managed to regain after losing them to New Zealand First in the previous election. The governing National Party won 22 electorate seats, slightly less than a third of the total.

Four minor parties managed to win electorate seats. This proved important for some - neither New Zealand First nor United would have entered parliament if not for Winston Peters and Peter Dunne retaining their seats. Jim Anderton also retained his seat. The Greens won their first (and, so far, only) electorate seat when Jeanette Fitzsimons took Coromandel, although since the Greens crossed the 5% threshold, this was of less importance than originally thought.

Albany
Held by Murray McCully (National)
Murray McCully (National)
2nd: Hamish McCracken (Labour)
3rd: Mike Steeneveld (ACT)
Aoraki
Held by Jim Sutton (Labour)
Jim Sutton (Labour)</font>
2nd: Wayne Marriott (Labour)
3rd: Lynley Simmons (Green)
Auckland Central
Held by Judith Tizard (Labour)
Judith Tizard (National)
2nd: Martin Poulsen (National)
3rd: Sandra Lee (Alliance)
Banks Peninsula
Held by David Carter (National)
Ruth Dyson (Labour)
2nd: David Carter (National)
3rd: Maevis Watson (Alliance)
Bay of Plenty
Held by Tony Ryall (National)
Tony Ryall (National)
2nd: Terry Hughes (Labour)
3rd: Peter Brown (New Zealand First)
Christchurch Central
Held by Tim Barnett (Labour)
Tim Barnett (Labour)
2nd: John Stringer (National)
3rd: Liz Gordon (Alliance)
Christchurch East
Held by Larry Sutherland (Labour)
Lianne Dalziel (Labour)
2nd: John Knox (National)
3rd: Paul Piesse (Alliance)
Clutha-Southland
Held by Bill English (National)
Bill English (National)
2nd: Lesley Soper (Labour)
3rd: Dave Mackie (New Zealand First)
Coromandel
Held by Murray McLean (National)
Jeanette Fitzsimons (Green)
2nd: Murray McLean (National)
3rd: Margaret Hawkeswood (Labour)
Dunedin North
Held by Pete Hodgson (Labour)
Pete Hodgson (Labour)
2nd: Katherine Rich (National)
3rd: Quentin Findlay (Alliance)
Dunedin South
Held by Michael Cullen (Labour)
David Benson-Pope (Labour)
2nd: Russel Keast (National)
3rd: Mark Ryan (Alliance)
East Coast
New Electorate
Janet Mackey (Labour)
2nd: Matthew Parkinson (National)
3rd: Gavin MacLean (Alliance)
Epsom
Held by Christine Fletcher (National)
Richard Worth (National)
2nd: Rodney Hide (ACT)
3rd: David Jacobs (Labour)
Hamilton East
Held by Tony Steel (National)
Tony Steel (National)
2nd: Dianne Yates (National)
3rd: Peter Jamieson (Alliance)
Hamilton West
Held by Bob Simcock (National)
Martin Gallagher (Labour)
2nd: Bob Simcock (National)
3rd: Dave Macpherson (Alliance)
Hunua
Held by Warren Kyd (National)
Warren Kyd (National)
2nd: Paul Schofield (Labour)
3rd: Janice Graham (Alliance)
Hutt South
Held by Trevor Mallard (Labour)
Trevor Mallard (Labour)
2nd: Clare Radomske (National)
3rd: Christopher Milne (ACT)
Ilam
Held by Gerry Brownlee (National)
Gerry Brownlee (National)
2nd: Alison Wilkie (Labour)
3rd: Lois Griffiths (Alliance)
Invercargill
Held by Mark Peck (Labour)
Mark Peck (Labour)
2nd: Eric Roy (National)
3rd: Stephnie de Ruyter (Alliance)
Kaikoura
Held by Doug Kidd (National)
Lynda Scott (National)
2nd: Brian McNamara (Labour)
3rd: Ian Ewen-Street (Green)
Karapiro
Held by John Luxton (National)
Lindsay Tisch (National)
2nd: Paul Cronin (Labour)
3rd: John Pemberton (Alliance)
Mana
Held by Graham Kelly (Labour)
Graham Kelly (Labour)
2nd: Mark Thomas (politician)|Mark Thomas (National)
3rd: Moira Ann Lawler (Alliance)
Mangere
Held by Taito Phillip Field (Labour)
Taito Phillip Field (Labour)
2nd: Sylvia Taylor (National)
3rd: Finau Kolo (Alliance)
Manukau East
Held by Ross Robertson (Labour)
Ross Robertson (Labour)
2nd: Ken Yee (National)
3rd: Charles Lowndes (ACT)
Manurewa
Held by George Hawkins (Labour)
George Hawkins (Labour)
2nd: Enosa Auva'a (National)
3rd: Toia Lucas (Alliance)
Maungakiekie
Held by Belinda Vernon (National)
Mark Gosche (Labour)
2nd: Belinda Vernon (National)
3rd: Matt Robson (Alliance)
Mt Albert
New Electorate
Helen Clark (Labour)
2nd: Noelene Buckland (National)
3rd: Jill Ovens (Alliance)
Mt Roskill
New Electorate
Phil Goff (Labour)
2nd: Phil Raffills (National)
3rd: Sarah Martin (Alliance)
Napier
Held by Geoff Braybrooke (Labour)
Geoff Braybrooke (Labour)
2nd: Anne Tolley (National)
3rd: Robin Gwynn (Alliance)
Nelson
Held by Nick Smith (National)
Nick Smith (National)
2nd: Simon Fraser (Labour)
3rd: Mary Ellen O'Connor (Alliance)
New Plymouth
Held by Harry Duynhoven (Labour)
Harry Duynhoven (Labour)
2nd: Len Jury (National)
3rd: Tom Smithers (Future New Zealand)
North Shore
Held by Wayne Mapp (National)
Wayne Mapp (National)
2nd: Helen Duncan (Labour)
3rd: Michael Pinkney (ACT)
Northcote
Held by Ian Revell (National)
Ann Hartley (Labour)
2nd: Ian Revell (National)
3rd: Grant Gillon (Alliance)
Northland
Held by John Carter (National)
John Carter (National)
2nd: Les Robertson (Labour)
3rd: Ian Walker (New Zealand First)
Ohariu-Belmont
Held by Peter Dunne (United)
Peter Dunne (United)
2nd: Derek Best (Labour)
3rd: Kathryn Asare (ACT)
Otago
Held by Gavan Herlihy (National)
Gavan Herlihy (National)
2nd: Val Dearman (National)
3rd: Bill Holvey (Alliance)
Otaki
Held by Judy Keall (Labour)
Judy Keall (Labour)
2nd: Roger Sowry (National)
3rd: Russell Franklin (Alliance)
Pakuranga
Held by Maurice Williamson (National)
Maurice Williamson (National)
2nd: Patrick Hine (Labour)
3rd: Dick Quax (ACT)
Palmerston North
Held by Steve Maharey (Labour)
Steve Maharey (Labour)
2nd: George Halligan (National)
3rd: John Gerard Hehir (Alliance)
Port Waikato
Held by Bill Birch (National)
Paul Hutchison (National)
2nd: Trish Ryan (Labour)
3rd: David Fowler (New Zealand First)
Rakaia
Held by Jenny Shipley (National)
Jenny Shipley (National)
2nd: Diane Schurgers (Labour)
3rd: Annabel Taylor (Alliance)
Rangitikei
Held by Denis Marshall (National)
Simon Power (National)
2nd: Craig Walsham (Labour)
3rd: Dion Martin (Alliance)
Rimutaka
Held by Paul Swain (Labour)
Paul Swain (Labour)
2nd: Stuart Blair Roddick (National)
3rd: Brendan Tracey (Alliance)
Rodney
Held by Lockwood Smith (National)
Lockwood Smith (National)
2nd: Mark Domney (Labour)
3rd: Jill Jeffs (Independent)
Rongotai
Held by Annette King (Labour)
Annette King (Labour)
2nd: Stuart Boag (National)
3rd: Richard Wernham (Green)
Rotorua
Held by Max Bradford (National)
Stephanie Chadwick (Labour)
2nd: Max Bradford (National)
3rd: Lynne Dempsey (Green)
Tamaki
Held by Clem Simich (National)
Clem Simich (National)
2nd: Lynne Pillay (Labour)
3rd: Alex Swney (ACT)
Taranaki-King Country
Held by Shane Ardern (National)
Shane Ardern (National)
2nd: John Young (Labour)
3rd: Kevin Campbell (Alliance)
Taupo
Held by Mark Burton (Labour)
Mark Burton (Labour)
2nd: David Steele (National)
3rd: Nick Fisher (Green)
Tauranga
Held by Winston Peters (New Zealand First)
Winston Peters (New Zealand First)
2nd: Katherine O'Regan (National)
3rd: Margaret Wilson (Labour)
Te Atatu
New Electorate
Chris Carter (Labour)
2nd: Vanessa Neeson (National)
3rd: Laila Harré (Alliance)
Titirangi
New Electorate
David Cunliffe (Labour)
2nd: Marie Hasler (National)
3rd: Stephen Abel (Green)
Tukituki
Held by Rick Barker (Labour)
Rick Barker (Labour)
2nd: Larry White (National)
3rd: John Ormond (ACT)
Waimakariri
Held by Mike Moore (Labour)
Clayton Cosgrove (Labour)
2nd: Gideon Couper (National)
3rd: John Wright (Alliance)
Wairarapa
Held by Wyatt Creech (National)
Georgina Beyer (Labour)
2nd: Paul Henry (National)
3rd: Cathy Casey (Alliance)
Waitakere
Held by Marie Hasler (National)
Brian Neeson (National)
2nd: Jonathan Hunt (Labour)
3rd: David Clendon (Green)
Wellington Central
Held by Richard Prebble (ACT)
Marian Hobbs (Labour)
2nd: Richard Prebble (ACT)
3rd: Michael Appleby (Legalise Cannabis)
West Coast-Tasman
Held by Damien O'Connor (Labour)
Damien O'Connor (Labour)
2nd: Rod O'Beirne (National)
3rd: Pat O'Dea (New Zealand First)
Whanganui
Held by Jill Pettis (Labour)
Jill Pettis (Labour)
2nd: Chester Borrows (National)
3rd: Mark Middleton (Independent)
Whangarei
Held by John Banks (National)
Phil Heatley (National)
2nd: Denise Jelicich (National)
3rd: Brian Donnelly (New Zealand First)
Wigram
Held by Jim Anderton (Alliance)
Jim Anderton (Alliance)
2nd: Angus McKay (National)
3rd: Mike Mora (Labour)
Hauraki
New Electorate
John Tamihere (Labour)
2nd: Josie Anderson (New Zealand First)
3rd: Willie Jackson (Alliance)
Ikaroa-Rawhiti
New Electorate
Parekura Horomia (Labour)
2nd: Derek Fox (Independent)
3rd: Bill Gudgeon (New Zealand First)
Te Tai Hauauru
Held by Tuku Morgan (Mauri Pacific)
Nanaia Mahuta (Labour)
2nd: Lorraine Anderson (New Zealand First)
3rd: Tuku Morgan (Mauri Pacific)
Te Tai Tokerau
Held by Tau Henare (Mauri Pacific)
Dover Samuels (Labour)
2nd: Anaru George (New Zealand First)
3rd: Tau Henare (Mauri Pacific)
Te Tai Tonga
Held by Tu Wyllie (New Zealand First)
Mahara Okeroa (Labour)
2nd: Tu Wyllie (New Zealand First)
3rd: Vern Winitana (Alliance)
Waiariki
New Electorate
Mita Ririnui (Labour)
2nd: Tuariki Delamere (Te Tawharau)
3rd: Arapeta Tahana (Alliance)

List results

Labour Michael Cullen
Jonathan Hunt
Margaret Wilson
Tariana Turia
Dianne Yates
Helen Duncan
Joe Hawke
Winnie Laban
Unsuccessful: Lynne Pillay, John Blincoe, George Eru, Lili Tuioti, Ashraf Choudhary, Brenda Lowe-Johnson, Lesley Soper, Gordon Duncan, Denise Jelicich, Warren Lindberg, Derek Best, Josie Karanga, Tuipola Eva Charlton, Terry Hughes, Lindsay Rea, Glen Cameron, Kenneth Barclay, Margaret Hawkeswood, Tapihana Shelford, Hamish McCracken, Val Dearman, David Shearer, Lynette Stutz, Max Purnell, Yani Johanson
National Wyatt Creech
Don McKinnon
Georgina Te Heuheu
Roger Sowry
Belinda Vernon
Pansy Wong
Simon Upton
John Luxton
Max Bradford
Doug Kidd
Annabel Young
Eric Roy
Anne Tolley
David Carter
Bob Simcock
Katherine Rich
Marie Hasler
Unsuccessful: Arthur Anae, Alec Neill, Katherine O'Regan, Mark Thomas, Phil Raffills, Kerry Prendergast, Martin Poulson, David Steele, Dale Stephens, Angus McKay, Paul Henry, Chester Borrows, George Ngatai, Enosa Auva'a, Bret Bestic, Rod O'Beirne, Wayne Marriott, Stephen Rainbow, Tim Macindoe, George Kahi, Larry White, Ken Yee, Matthew Parkinson, Dawn Honeybun, George Halligan, Grant McCallum, Peggy Burrows, Toni Millar, Noelene Buckland, Stuart Boag
Alliance Sandra Lee
Matt Robson
John Wright
Phillida Bunkle
Laila Harré
Grant Gillon
Liz Gordon
Willie Jackson
Kevin Campbell
Unsuccessful: Mark Ryan, Heather Ann McConachy, Des Ratima, Dave Macpherson, Gerard Hehir, Moira Ann Lawler, Finau Kolo, Trevor Lance Barnard, Tricia Cutforth, Tekarehana Wicks, Robin Gwynn, Stephnie de Ruyter, Vernon Tile, Vern Winitana, Sarah Martin, Brendan Tracey, Cathy Casey, Jill Ovens, Deborah Frederikse, Tony Bird, Rebecca Matthews, Mary Ellen O'Connor, Gavin Maclean, Dion Martin, Evana Belich, Michael Treen, John Pemberton, Peter Jamieson, David Wilson, Donna Pokere-Phillips, Harry Alchin-Smith, Bonnie Johnstone, Janice Graham, Joseph Te Pare, Anna Sutherland, Lois Griffiths, Quentin Findlay, Peter Conrad Romanovsky, Gordon Parr, Lynley Simmons, Wayne Morris, Maevis Watson, Lindsay Mehrtens, John Neill, Bruce Bennett Holm, Pirihira Kaio, Paul Piesse, Bill Mockridge, Patrick Rooney
ACT Richard Prebble
Ken Shirley
Stephen Franks
Donna Awatere Huata
Rodney Hide
Owen Jennings
Muriel Newman
Penny Webster
Gerry Eckhoff
Unsuccessful: Heather Roy, Dick Quax, Kathryn Asare, Max Whitehead, Andrew Davies, Hilary Calvert, Alex Wong, Nigel Mattison, Bruce Howat, Mike Steeneveld, Coral Wong, John Ormond, Charles Lowndes, Christopher Milne, Angus Ogilvie, Michael Coote, Brett Ambler, Vijaya Charan, Katharine Sillars, Matt McInnes, Lech Beltowski, Alex Swney, Ian Carline, Moira Irving, Daniel King, Richard Cox, John Thompson, Paul King, Reg Turner, Graham Hewett, John Morrison, Malcolm Spark, Glen Cowie, Alan Beecham, Dean Richardson, Alan Wood, Willie Martin, Ian Swan, Andrew Power, Lynne Cook, Lynley McKerrow, Gavin Denby, Barbara Steinijans, Ria Gray-Lock, Morris Hey, Jean Thompson, Paul Booth, Trevor West, Men Chandler, John Peters, Darryl Ward, Wayne Harris, Stephen Kidby, William Tripe, Kati Unuia, Garry Mallett
Greens Rod Donald
Ian Ewen-Street
Sue Bradford
Nandor Tanczos
Sue Kedgley
Keith Locke
Unsuccessful: Mike Ward, Janine McVeagh, Richard Davies, Judy Bischoff, Danna Glendining, Janet McVeagh, Caron Zillwood, Evan Alty, Michael Tritt, Rex Verity, Laurence Boomert, David Clendon, Brendan Hoare, Lynne Dempsey, Frankie Dean, Diana Pennel, Don Murray, Diana Mellor, Angie Denby, Stephen Abel, Craig Potton, Celia Wade-Brown, Toni Atkinson, Karen Summerhays, Jeremy Hall, Deb Harding, Ruth Gardner, Pat McNamara, Wayne Parsonson, Pid Direen, Clive Taylor, Bera MacClement, Cliff Mason, Dianne Gillard, Rich Wernham, James Baynton, Craig Carson, Jane Wells, Chris Marshall, David Rose, Robert Cawte, Olive Gallagher, Chris Hay, John Carapiet, Nick Fisher, Jim Valley, Greg Sawyer
New Zealand First Peter Brown
Brian Donnelly
Ron Mark
Doug Woolerton
Unsuccessful: Ian Walker, Suzanne Bruce, Andrew Gin, Josie Anderson, Gilbert Myles, Jonathan Mosen, Kahukore Baker, Chris Comesky, Allan Wise, Rob Harris, David Fowler, Chris Rivers, Pat O'Dea, Pita Paraone, Robyn McDonald, Bill Woods, Jenny Bloxham, Graham Adams, Dave Mackie, Bill Gudgeon, Anaru George, Robert Dixon, Gordon Stewart, Anne Martin, Brent Catchpole, Charles Crofts, Lorraine Anderson, John Ballantyne, Jerry Hohepa, Joy Brett, Dilip Rupa, Edwin Perry, Raymond Hina, Dawn Mullins, Mae Neuman
Christian Heritage Unsuccessful: Graham Capill, Philip Sherry, Ewen McQueen, Gael Donoghue, John Bryant, Frank Grover, Rosemarie Thomas, Vic Jarvis, Tuhi Vahaakolo, Dick Holland, David Parlour, Grant Bradfield, Rosemary Francis, Barrie Paterson, Chris Salt, Helma Vermeulen, Nick Barber, Robin Corner, Mike Lloyd, Madeleine Flannagan, Max Shierlaw, McGregor Simpson, Geoff Francis, Jim Prime, Mary Paki, Mark Munroe, Derek Blight, Judith Phillips, Renton Maclauchlan, Mike Ferguson, Rod Harris, David Simpkin, John Tonson, Steve Williams, Margaret Burgess, Barry Pepperell, Marin Reid, Uaita Levi, Eleanor Goodall, Richard Rangihuna, Leona Emberson-Ready, Joyce Stevens, Ken Moore, Ross Prichard, Tony Corbett, Ned Jack, Mark Jones, Don Moore, Gavin Hockly, Diane Taylor, Russell Zwies, Steve Panapa, Bob Davis, Tony Brebner, Mary-Anne Gladwell, John van der Zee, Ken Andrew, Murray Pirret, Jeannette Shramka, Grant Peck, Hasko Starrenberg, Victor Grubi, David Harris, John Streekstra
Future New Zealand Unsuccessful: Anthony Walton, David Brown, Murray Smith, Geoffrey Hounsell, Grant Bowater, Kanui Hiha, Daryl Gregory, Kevin Harper, Larry Baldock, Yvonne Palmer, Robert Wheeler, Harold Smithers, David Ogden, Judy Turner, Wayne Chapman, Julie Belding, Walter McGrail, Jason Keiller, Linda Dring, Craig Hunt, Win Murray, David Perkin, Tiwha Blake, Rosemary Drake, Martyn Seddon
Legalise Cannabis Unsuccessful: Michael Appleby, Allan Webb, Kevin O'Connell, David Moore, Jeanette Saxby, Caleb Armstrong, Paul McMullan, Brian Jensen, Mike Britnell, Daya Moy, Kerry Gooch, Evelyn Adele Shingleton, Teresa Aporo, Christine Mitchell, Daniel Hovell, Benjamin Clark, Riki Joyce
United Unsuccessful: Mike Sheppard, Aditya Prakash Kashyap, Ram Prakash, Jim Howard, Kim Woon, Graham Butterworth, Kookie Samin, Rehana Qureshi, Colin Jackson, Steven Bright, Maata Fuimaono, Frank Owen, Gray Phillips, Bryan Mockridge, John Hubscher, Kent Clark, Youssuf Qureshi, Murray Callister, Atiqur Rahman, Pathik Vyas, Seyed Hosseni
Libertarianz Unsuccessful: Lindsay Perigo, Richard McGrath, Deborah Coddington, Bernard Darnton, Tina White, Peter Linton, Larry Timberlake, Sally O'Brien, Julian Darby, Chris Lewis, Peter Cresswell, Paul McDonald, Anna Woolf, Joy Faulkner, Robert Winefield, Scott Alsweiler, Keith Patterson, Andrew Cooper, Robert White, Andrew Bates, Michael Murphy, Mark McCombe, Nikolas Haden, Chris Robertson, Mike Webber, Richard Wigg, Russell Watkins, Helen Hughes, Derek Bull, Ken Riddle
Mana Maori Unsuccessful: Tame Iti, Tuariki Delamere, Angeline Greensill, Richard Kake, Tunuirangi McLean, Tracey Hancy, Ken Mair, Anton Kerekere, Jesse Pene, Mereana Pitman, David Edmonds, Henare Morehu, Te Miringa Hohaia, Gareth Seymour, Himenoa Kake, Tania Rauna, Ellen Amohanga, Diane Prince, Anthony Moke, Lai Toy, Nigel Tairua, Ngahapeaparatuae Lomax, Julie Nathan, Harata Jane Paul, Tehurihanga Heihei, Rangimarie Harding, Wiremu Tairua, Tiare Para
Mauri Pacific Unsuccessful: Tau Henare, Tuku Morgan, Peta Stulepa, Rana Waitai, Ann Batten, Te Orohi Paul, Atawhai Tibble, Amokura Huia Panoho, Rovina Anderson, Eric Chuah, Danny Turia, Rajesh Masters, Martin Kaipo, Helen Akhtari, Trieste Te Awe Awe, Sharon Faloon, Rayna Waitai, Fa'amatuainu Iakopo, Laura Mason, Richard Waitai, Kelly Waitai, Api Malu
Animals First Unsuccessful: Alistar McKellow, Adrienne Hall, Susan Walker, Terri Walsh, Bettina Brown, Brenda Walker, Janice Strong, Jan Cumming, Peter Crosse, Neville Lynch
McGillicuddy Serious Unsuccessful: Graeme Cairns, Leanne Ireland, Steve Richards, Rodney Hansen, K T Julian, Val Smith, Peter Caldwell, Greg Smith, Donna Demente, Paul Smith, Robyn West, Adrian Holroyd, Johanna Sanders, Cecil Murgatroyd, Penny Bousfield, Grant Knowles, Heidi Borchardt, Paull Cooke, Amy Ross, Rebekah Coogan, Derek Craig, Douglas Mackie, Mark Servian, Bernard Smith, Paul Beere, Worik Stanton-Turei, Metiria Turei-Stanton, Phil Clayton, Megan Seawright, Timothy Owens, Antony Deaker, Colin Howie, Adrienne Carthew, Jonat Wharton, Paula Hudson, Helen Thornton, Amy MacDonald, David McGregor, Fiona Jack, Michael-Garnet Grimmett, Kerry Hoole, Toni-Ann Alsop, D J Howard, John Creser, Maria McMillan, Jane Hakaria, Catherine Wilson, Ara Nokomis, Dale Taylor, Wendy Clesse, Jeffrey Holdaway, Tricesta Engebretsen, Phillip Sandlant, Robyn Homes, Ross Edgar, Serena Moran, Emma Smith, Nikki Davis, Andrew French, David Sutcliffe, Daniel Mohr, Michael Gemmel, Samuel Cumming, Karl Hewlett
South Island Unsuccessful: Alan McDonald, Patrick McCarrigan, Margaret McCarrigan, Miles Notman, Gerry Campbell, Joe Price, Paul Mierzejewski
Natural Law Unsuccessful: Bryan Lee, Ian Douglas, David Lovell-Smith, Gillian Sanson, John Cleary, Graeme Lodge, Gray Tredwell, Bruce Brown, Anthony Martin, Selwyn Austin, Gail Pianta, John Hodgson, Linda Davy, Mark Watts, Paul Moreham, Raymond Cain, Anthony Katavich, John Bird, Raylene Lodge, Ian Smillie, Tim Irwin, Linda Sinden, Michael Hirst, Daniel Meares, Warwick Jones, Bruce Sowry, Wayne Shepherd, Gary Benner, Martin Jelley, Jonathan Muller, Leslie McGrath, Anthony Cornellissen, Russell Mack, Carolyn Drake, Thomas Hopwood, Andrew Sanderson, Ian McCullough, Kay Morgan, Martin Sharp, Bobbie Aubertin, Gilbert Urquhart, Mieke van Basten Batenburg, Leigh Bush, Michael Bartelmeh, Faye McLaren, Grant Bilyard, Brendan Rhodes, Anne Brigid, Roy Neumegen, Ruth Ordish-Benner, Gary Barnard, Lillian Urquhart
One New Zealand Unsuccessful: Walter Boyd
NMP Unsuccessful: Vivienne Berry-Evans, Peter Harrison, Pauline Hallows, Cecil Andrew da Latour, Edwina Chmielowski, Graham Mark Atkin, Llyn Renwick, Darag Stuart Rennie, Alison White, Aaziq Mumtaz, Sue Johnstom, Brett K Gifkins, Isabel Montgomery, Peter Archer, Isabel Hutchinson, Alfred James Mitchell, David Pattinson, John Sulu Tau Shepherd, Anthony Phillip Cranston
Freedom Movement Unsuccessful: Jennifer Waitai-Rapana, Lei Graham, Kororia Ettie Rawinia Aperahama, Miiria Macushla Mako, Helen Te Uruiria Wepiha-Tai, Atareta Kapa Hills, Arahi R Hagger, Priscilla Ann Maxwell, Trevor Sorenson, Kevin Leonard Kapea, Taukiri Abraham, Te Rino Kotene Rapana, Mereana Pari, Myna Yvonne Rangiamohia Paraha-Richmond, Chrissie B Zurcher, Carol Grace Arnold, Whare Ngarare Mehana, Hone Hamiora Piripi Paki, Annette Christine Paki, Wiremu Abraham, Donna Louise Plumridge, Jaaron Turei Moore, Florence Plumridge, Whetu-Ote-Ata Aranui, Okeroa Denise Waitai, Tutere Tai, William Ernest Abraham, Mary-Anne Waitai, Te Wairangi (Lavinia) Pere, Michelle Ngauta Wroe, Bill Nathan Piriwiritua Thompson, Te Kura (Edward) Pairama, Jared Steve Abbot, Catherine Chisholm, Vanessa Tewaa Rangitakatu, Te Aira Nyman, John Haki Huia, Maraea Mere Hapi-Crowe, Kim Sonia Maxwell, Tina Mouri Johnston-Downs
Peoples Choice Unsuccessful: Rusty Kane, Doug Wilson
Republican Unsuccessful: Gregory H Smith, Brian Freeth, Graham Gilfillan, Jane Hotere, Sam Mendes, Rose Hotere, William Powell

Summary of seat changes

  • Electoral redistributions:
    • A minor reconfiguration of electorates and their boundaries occurred between the 1996 and 1999 elections. Six seats were abolished and eight were created, giving a net gain of two electorates.
    • The seats of Mahia, New Lynn, Owairaka, Waipareira, Te Tai Rawhiti (Maori) and Te Puku O Te Whenua (Maori) ceased to exist.
    • The seats of East Coast, Mt Albert, Mt Roskill, Te Atatu, Titirangi, Hauraki (Maori), Ikaroa-Rawhiti (Maori) and Waiariki (Maori) came into being.
  • Seats captured:
    • By Labour: Banks Peninsula, Hamilton West, Maungakiekie, Northcote, Rotorua and Wairarapa were captured from National. Te Tai Hauauru and Te Tai Tokerau were captured from Mauri Pacific. Wellington Central was captured from ACT. Te Tai Tonga was captured from New Zealand First.
    • By the Greens: Coromandel was captured from National.
  • Seats transferred from departing MPs to new MPs:
    • Epsom, Kaikoura, Karapiro, Port Waikato, Rangitikei, Waitakere and Whangarei, all held by departing National MPs, were won by new National candidates. Two of the departing MPs remained in Parliament as list MPs, and another won a different electorate seat.
    • The seats of Mana, Dunedin South and Waimakariri, all held by departing Labour MPs, were won by new Labour candidates. One of the departing MPs remained in Parliament as a list MP.


  • Labour list seats: Lost 3 (was 11, fell to 8)
    • Became electorate MPs: 7
    • Re-elected: 5
    • Newly elected: 3 (including a former electorate MP)
  • National list seats: Gained 3 (was 14, rose to 17)
    • Retired: 4
    • Re-elected: 6
    • Not re-elected: 3
    • Newly elected: 11 (including 9 former electorate MPs)
  • Alliance list seats: Lost 2 (was 11, fell to 9)
    • Re-elected: 9
    • (Became Green MPs: 2)
  • ACT list seats: Gained 2 (was 7, rose to 9)
    • Retired: 2
    • Re-elected: 5
    • Newly elected: 4 (including a former electorate MP)
  • Green list seats: Gained 6 (was 0, rose to 6)
    • (Former Alliance list MPs: 2)
    • Became electorate MP: 1
    • Re-elected: 1
    • Newly elected: 5
  • New Zealand First list seats: Lost 3 (was 7, fell to 4)
    • Re-elected: 4
    • Not re-elected: 3
  • Christian Heritage list seats: Lost 1 (was 1, fell to 0)
    • Not re-elected: 1
  • Mauri Pacific list seats: Lost 2 (was 2, fell to 0)
    • Not re-elected: 2
  • Mana Wahine list seats: Lost 1 (was 1, fell to 0)
    • Not re-elected: 1

External links

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools