Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

From Academic Kids

These are the female Olympic medalists in athletics. See Olympic medalists in athletics (men) for male medalists, category:athletes for other track and field athletes and Olympic medalists for medalists in other sports.


Contents

100 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1928 Betty Robinson (USA) Fanny Rosenfeld (CAN) Ethel Smith (CAN)
1932 Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Hilda Strike (CAN) Wilhelmina Von Bremen (USA)
1936 Helen Stephens (USA) Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Käthe Krauss (GER)
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Dorothy Manley (GBR) Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1952 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Daphne Hasenjager (RSA) Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)
1956 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (GER) Marlene Matthews (AUS)
1960 Wilma Rudolph (USA) Dorothy Hyman (GBR) Giuseppina Leone (ITA)
1964 Wyomia Tyus (USA) Edith McGuire (USA) Ewa Kłobukowska (POL)
1968 Wyomia Tyus (USA) Barbara Ferrell (USA) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1972 Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Silvia Chibás (CUB)
1976 Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR) Inge Helten (FRG)
1980 Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) Marlies Göhr (GDR) Ingrid Auerswald (GDR)
1984 Evelyn Ashford (USA) Alice Brown (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) Evelyn Ashford (USA) Heike Drechsler (GER)
1992 Gail Devers (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Irina Privalova (EUN)
1996 Gail Devers (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Gwen Torrence (USA)
2000 Marion Jones (USA) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) Tayna Lawrence (JAM)
2004 Yuliya Nesterenko (BLR) Lauryn Williams (USA) Veronica Campbell (JAM)

200 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Audrey Williamson (GBR) Audrey Patterson (USA)
1952 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Puck Brouwer (NED) Nadezhda Khnykina (URS)
1956 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (GER) Marlene Mathews (AUS)
1960 Wilma Rudolph (USA) Jutta Heine (GER) Dorothy Hyman (GBR)
1964 Edith McGuire (USA) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Marilyn Black (AUS)
1968 Irena Szewińska (POL) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Jenny Lamy (AUS)
1972 Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1976 Bärbel Eckert (GDR) Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR)
1980 Bärbel Wöckel (GDR) Natalya Bochina (URS) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Florence Griffith (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) Grace Jackson (JAM) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1992 Gwen Torrence (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1996 Marie-José Perec (FRA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Mary Onyali (NGR)
2000 Marion Jones (USA) Pauline Davis (BAH) Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)
2004 Veronica Campbell (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) Debbie Ferguson (BAH)

400 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1964 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Ann Packer (GBR) Judy Amoore (AUS)
1968 Colette Besson (FRA) Lillian Board (GBR) Natalya Pechonkina (URS)
1972 Monika Zehrt (GDR) Rita Wilden (FRG) Kathy Hammond (USA)
1976 Irena Szewińska (POL) Christina Brehmer (GDR) Ellen Streidt (GDR)
1980 Marita Koch (GDR) Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Christina Lathan (GDR)
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA) Kathy Cook (GBR)
1988 Olga Bryzgina (URS) Petra Müller (GDR) Olga Nazarova (URS)
1992 Marie-José Perec (FRA) Olga Bryzgina (EUN) Ximena Restrepo (COL)
1996 Marie-José Perec (FRA) Cathy Freeman (AUS) Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
2000 Cathy Freeman (AUS) Lorraine Graham (JAM) Katharine Merry (GBR)
2004 Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH) Ana Guevara (MEX) Natalya Antyukh (RUS)

800 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1928 Lina Radke (GER) Kinuye Hitomi (JPN) Inga Gentzel (SWE)
1960 Lyudmila Shevtsova (URS) Brenda Jones (AUS) Ursula Donath (GER)
1964 Ann Packer (GBR) Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA) Marise Chamberlain (NZL)
1968 Madeline Manning (USA) Ilona Silai (ROM) Mia Gommers (NED)
1972 Hildegard Falck (FRG) Niole Sabaite (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)
1976 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Nikolina Shtereva (URS) Elfi Zinn (GDR)
1980 Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Olga Mineyeva (URS) Tatyana Providokhina (URS)
1984 Doina Melinte (ROM) Kim Gallagher (USA) Fita Lovin (ROM)
1988 Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Kim Gallagher (USA)
1992 Ellen van Langen (NED) Lilia Nurutdinova (EUN) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)
1996 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2000 Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Kelly Holmes (GBR)
2004 Kelly Holmes (GBR) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Jolanda Ceplak (SLO)

1500 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1972 Lyudmila Bragina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Paola Cacchi (ITA)
1976 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Ulrike Klapezynski (GDR)
1980 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Christiane Wartenberg (GDR) Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)
1984 Gabriella Dorio (ITA) Doina Melinte (ROM) Maricica Puica (ROM)
1988 Paula Ivan (ROM) Laimute Baikauskaite (URS) Tatyana Samolenko (URS)
1992 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN) Qu Yunxia (CHN)
1996 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Gabriela Szabo (ROM) Theresia Kiesl (AUT)
2000 Nouria Mérah-Benida (ALG) Violeta Szekely (ROM) Gabriela Szabo (ROM)
2004 Kelly Holmes (GBR) Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Maria Cioncan (ROM)

3000 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1984 Maricica Puica (ROM) Wendy Sly (GBR) Lynn Williams (CAN)
1988 Tatyana Samolenko (URS) Paula Ivan (ROM) Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1992 Yelena Romanova (EUN) Tatyana Dorovskikh (EUN) Angela Chalmers (CAN)

5000 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1996 Wang Junxia (CHN) Pauline Konga (KEN) Roberta Brunet (ITA)
2000 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Gete Wami (ETH)
2004 Meseret Defar (ETH) Isabella Ochichi (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

10000 m

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Olga Bondarenko (URS) Liz McColgan (GBR) Yelena Zhupiyova (URS)
1992 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Elana Meyer (RSA) Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Wang Junxia (CHN) Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Gete Wami (ETH) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2004 Huina Xing (CHN) Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH) Derartu Tulu (ETH)

Marathon

YearGoldSilverBronze
1984 Joan Benoit (USA) Grete Waitz (NOR) Rosa Mota (POR)
1988 Rosa Mota (POR) Lisa Martin (AUS) Katrin Dörre (GDR)
1992 Valentina Yegorova (EUN) Yuko Arimori (JPN) Lorraine Moller (NZL)
1996 Fatuma Roba (ETH) Valentina Yegorova (RUS) Yuko Arimori (JPN)
2000 Naoko Takahashi (JPN) Lidia Simon (ROM) Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)
2004 Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Deena Kastor (USA)

80 m hurdles

YearGoldSilverBronze
1932 Babe Didrikson (USA) Evelyne Hall (USA) Marjorie Clark (RSA)
1936 Trebisonda Valla (ITA) Anni Steuer (GER) Elizabeth Taylor (CAN)
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Maureen Gardner (GBR) Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1952 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS) Maria Golubnichaya (URS) Maria Sander (GER)
1956 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS) Gisela Köhler (GER) Norma Thrower (AUS)
1960 Irina Press (URS) Carole Quinton (GBR) Gisela Birkemeyer (GER)
1964 Karin Balzer (GER) Teresa Ciepły (POL) Pam Kilborn (AUS)
1968 Maureen Caird (AUS) Pam Kilborn (AUS) Chi Cheng (TPE)

100 m hurdles

YearGoldSilverBronze
1972 Anneliese Ehrhardt (GDR) Valeria Bufanu (ROM) Karin Balzer (GDR)
1976 Johanna Schaller (GDR) Tatyana Anisimova (URS) Natalya Lebedyeva (URS)
1980 Vera Komisova (URS) Johanna Klier (GDR) Lucyna Langer (POL)
1984 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown (USA) Shirley Strong (GBR) Michčle Chardonnet (FRA)
Kim Turner (USA)
1988 Yordanka Donkova (BUL) Gloria Siebert (GDR) Claudia Zackiewicz (FRG)
1992 Voula Patoulidou (GRE) LaVonna Martin (USA) Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1996 Ludmila Engquist (SWE) Brigita Bukovec (SLO) Patricia Girard-Léno (FRA)
2000 Olga Shishigina (KAZ) Glory Alozie (NGR) Melissa Morrison (USA)
2004 Joanna Hayes (USA) Olena Krasovska (UKR) Melissa Morrison (USA)

400 m hurdles

YearGoldSilverBronze
1984 Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR) Judi Brown (USA) Cristeana Cojocaru (ROM)
1988 Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) Ellen Fiedler (GDR)
1992 Sally Gunnell (GBR) Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) Janeene Vickers (USA)
1996 Deon Hemmings (JAM) Kim Batten (USA) Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA)
2000 Irina Privalova (RUS) Deon Hemmings (JAM) Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
2004 Fani Halkia (GRE) Ionela Tirlea-Manolache (ROM) Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR)

4 × 100 m relay

YearGoldSilverBronze
1928Canada

Fanny Rosenfeld
Ethel Smith
Florence Bell
Myrtle Cook
United States of America

Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Loretta McNeil
Betty Robinson
Germany

Rosa Kellner
Helene Schmidt
Anni Holdmann
Helene Junker
1932United States of America

Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina Von Bremen
Canada

Mildred Frizzel
Lilian Palmer
Mary Frizzel
Hilda Strike
Great Britain

Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
Nellie Halstead
1936United States of America

Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Betty Robinson
Helen Stephens
Great Britain

Eileen Hiscock
Violet Olney
Audrey Brown
Barbara Burke
Canada

Dorothy Brookshaw
Mildred Dolson
Hilda Cameron
Aileen Meagher
1948Netherlands

Xenia Stad-de Jong
Netty Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
Australia

Shirley Strickland
June Maston
Elizabeth McKinnon
Joyce King
Canada

Viola Myers
Nancy MacKay
Diane Foster
Patricia Jones
1952United States of America

Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
Germany

Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
Great Britain

Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
1956Australia

Shirley Strickland
Norma Croker
Fleur Mellor
Betty Cuthbert
Great Britain

Anne Pashley
Jean Scrivens
June Foulds
Heather Armitage
United States of America

Mae Faggs
Margaret Matthews
Wilma Rudolph
Isabelle Daniels
1960United States of America

Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
Germany

Martha Langbein
Annie Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
Poland

Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
1964Poland

Teresa Wieczorek
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Richter
Ewa Kłobukowska
United States of America

Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
Great Britain

Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
1968United States of America

Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
Cuba

Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
Soviet Union

Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotysova
1972West Germany

Christiane Krause
Ingrid Mickler
Annegret Richter
Heidemarie Rosendahl
East Germany

Evelyn Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Barbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
Cuba

Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdes
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chibás
1976East Germany

Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
West Germany

Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
Soviet Union

Tatyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Zharkova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
1980East Germany

Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Soviet Union

Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Zharkova
Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
Great Britain

Heather Hunte
Kathy Cook
Beverly Goddard
Sonia Lannaman
1984United States of America

Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
Canada

Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor
France Gareau
Great Britain

Simone Jacobs
Kathy Cook
Beverley Callender
Heather Oakes
1988United States of America

Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
East Germany

Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Soviet Union

Lyudmila Konratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoschnikova
1992United States of America

Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Unified Team

Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
Nigeria

Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara Thompson
Mary Onyali
1996United States of America

Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
Bahamas

Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Sevatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis
Jamaica

Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
2000Bahamas

Sevatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis
Debbie Ferguson
Jamaica

Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
United States of America

Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
2004Jamaica

Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Russia

Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
France

Veronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Felix
Christine Arron

4 × 400 m relay

YearGoldSilverBronze
1972East Germany

Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
United States of America

Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
West Germany

Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976East Germany

Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
United States of America

Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Giles
Rosalyn Bryant
Soviet Union

Inta Klimovica
Lyudmila Aksenova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980Soviet Union

Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goistchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
East Germany

Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Brehmer
Marita Koch
Great Britain

Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Janine Macgregor
1984United States of America

Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Canada

Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
West Germany

Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heide-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bussmann
1988Soviet Union

Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Marina Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
United States of America

Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith Joyner
East Germany

Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
1992Unified Team

Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
United States of America

Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Great Britain

Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996United States of America

Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Nigeria

Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
Germany

Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000United States of America

Jearl Miles
Monique Hennagan
Marion Jones
La Tasha Colander-Richardson
Jamaica

Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Polmales
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Russia

Yulia Sotnikova
Svetlana Gontcharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
2004United States of America

DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Russia

Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Jamaica

Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards

10 km walk

YearGoldSilverBronze
1992 Chen Yueling (CHN) Yelena Nikolayeva (EUN) Li Chunxiu (CHN)
1996 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) Wang Yan (CHN)

20 km walk

YearGoldSilverBronze
2000 Wang Liping (CHN) Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) María Vasco (ESP)
2004 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE) Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Jane Saville (AUS)

High jump

YearGoldSilverBronze
1928 Ethel Catherwood (CAN) Lien Gisolf (NED) Mildred Wiley (USA)
1932 Jean Shiley (USA) Babe Didrikson (USA) Eva Dawes (CAN)
1936 Ibolya Csák (HUN) Dorothy Odam (GBR) Elfriede Kaun (GER)
1948 Alice Coachman (USA) Dorothy Tyler (GBR) Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1952 Esther Brand (RSA) Sheile Lerwill (GBR) Aleksandra Chudina (URS)
1956 Mildred McDaniel (USA) Thelma Hopkins (GBR)
Maria Pisareva (AUS)
 
1960 Iolanda Balas (ROM) Jarosława Jóźwiakowska (POL)
Dorothy Shirley (GBR)
 
1964 Iolanda Balas (ROM) Michele Brown (AUS) Taisia Chenchik (URS)
1968 Miloslava Rezková (TCH) Antonina Okorokova (URS) Valentina Kozyr (URS)
1972 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL) Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT)
1976 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR) Sara Simeoni (ITA) Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1980 Sara Simeoni (ITA) Urszula Kielan (POL) Jutta Kirst (GDR)
1984 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Sara Simeoni (ITA) Joni Huntley (USA)
1988 Louise Ritter (USA) Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Tamara Bykova (URS)
1992 Heike Henkel (GER) Alina Astafei (ROM) Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)
1996 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Niki Bakogianni (GRE) Inga Babakova (UKR)
2000 Yelena Yelesina (RUS) Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
Oana Pantelimon (ROM)
2004 Yelena Slesarenko (RUS) Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Viktoriya Styopina (UKR)

Pole vault

YearGoldSilverBronze
2000 Stacy Dragila (USA) Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)
2004 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Anna Rogowska (POL)

Long jump

YearGoldSilverBronze
1948 Olga Gyarmati (HUN) Noëmi de Portela (ARG) Ann-Britt Leyman (SWE)
1952 Yvette Williams (NZL) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Shirley Cawley (GBR)
1956 Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL) Willye White (USA) Nadezhda Dvalishvili (URS)
1960 Vera Krepkina (URS) Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL) Hildrun Claus (GER)
1964 Mary Rand (GBR) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS)
1968 Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM) Sheila Sherwood (GBR) Tatyana Talysheva (URS)
1972 Heide Rosendahl (GER) Diana Yorgova (BUL) Eva Šuranová (TCH)
1976 Angela Voigt (GDR) Kathy McMillan (USA) Lidia Alfeyeva (URS)
1980 Tatyana Kolpakova (URS) Brigitte Wujak (GDR) Tatyana Skatchko (URS)
1984 Anisoara Cusmir-Stanciu (ROM) Valy Ionescu (ROM) Sue Hearnshaw (GBR)
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Heike Drechsler (GDR) Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1992 Heike Drechsler (GER) Inessa Kravets (EUN) Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1996 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) Fiona May (ITA) Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
2000 Heike Drechsler (GER) Fiona May (ITA) Marion Jones (USA)
2004 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Irina Simagina (RUS) Tatyana Kotova (RUS)

Triple jump

YearGoldSilverBronze
1996 Inessa Kravets (UKR) Inna Lasovskaya (RUS) Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)
2000 Tereza Marinova (BUL) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Yelena Govorova (UKR)
2004 Francoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Hrysopiyi Devetzi (GRE) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)

Shot put

YearGoldSilverBronze
1948 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) Amelia Piccinini (ITA) Ina Schäffer (AUT)
1952 Falina Zybina (URS) Marianne Werner (GER) Klavdia Tochonova (URS)
1956 Tamara Tyshkevich (URS) Galina Zybina (URS) Marianne Werner (GER)
1960 Tamara Press (URS) Johanna Lüttge (GER) Earlene Brown (USA)
1964 Tamara Press (URS) Renate Culmberger (GER) Galina Zybina (URS)
1968 Margitta Gummel (GDR) Marita Lange (GDR) Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1972 Nadezha Chizhova (URS) Margitta Gummel (GDR) Ivanka Khristova (BUL)
1976 Ivanka Hristova (BUL) Nadezha Chizhova (URS) Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1980 Ilona Slupianek (GDR) Svetlana Krachevskaya (URS) Margitta Pufe (GDR)
1984 Claudia Losch (FRG) Mihaela Loghin (ROM) Gael Martin (AUS)
1988 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Kathrin Neimke (GDR) Li Meisu (CHN)
1992 Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) Huang Zhihong (CHN) Kathrin Neimke (GER)
1996 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Sui Xinmei (CHN) Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)
2000 Yanina Korolchik (BLR) Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
2004 Yumileidi Cumba (CUB) Nadine Kleinert (GER) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)

Discus throw

YearGoldSilverBronze
1928 Halina Konpacka (POL) Lillian Copeland (USA) Ruth Svedberg (SWE)
1932 Lillian Copeland (USA) Ruth Osborn (USA) Jadwiga Wajs (POL)
1936 Gisela Mauermayer (GER) Jadwiga Wajs (POL) Paula Mollenhauer (GER)
1948 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) Edera Gentile (ITA) Jacqueline Mazéas (FRA)
1952 Nina Romashkova (URS) Yelisaveta Bagriantseva (URS) Nina Dumbadze (URS)
1956 Olga Fikotová (TCH) Irina Beglyakova (URS) Nina Ponomaryova(Romashkova) (URS)
1960 Nina Ponomaryova(Romashkova) (URS) Tamara Press (URS) Lia Manoliu (ROM)
1964 Tamara Press (URS) Ingrid Lotz (GER) Lia Manoliu (ROM)
1968 Lia Manoliu (ROM) Liesel Westermann (FRG) Jolán Kleiber (HUN)
1972 Faina Melnik (URS) Argentina Menis (ROM) Vasilka Stoeva (BUL)
1976 Evelin Schlaak (GDR) Maria Vergova (BUL) Gabriele Hinzmann (GDR)
1980 Evelin Jahl (GDR) Maria Petkova (BUL) Tatyana Lesovaya (URS)
1984 Ria Stalman (NED) Leslie Deniz (USA) Florenta Craciunescu (ROM)
1988 Marina Hellmann (GDR) Diana Gansky (GDR) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)
1992 Maritza Martén (CUB) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) Daniela Costian (ROM)
1996 Ilke Wyludda (GER) Natalya Sadova (RUS) Ellina Zvereva (BLR)
2000 Ellina Zvereva (BLR) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Irina Yatchenko (BLR)
2004 Natalya Sadova (RUS) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Irina Yatchenko (BLR)

Hammer throw

YearGoldSilverBronze
2000 Kamila Skolimowska (POL) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Kirsten Münchow (GER)
2004 Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Yunaika Crawford (CUB)

Javelin throw

YearGoldSilverBronze
1932 Babe Didrikson (USA) Ellen Braumüller (GER) Tilly Fleischer (GER)
1936 Tilly Fleischer (GER) Luise Krüger (GER) Maria Kwaśniewska (POL)
1948 Herma Bauma (AUT) Kaisa Parviainen (FIN) Lily Carlstedt (DEN)
1952 Dana Zátopková (TCH) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1956 Inese Jaunzeme (URS) Marlene Ahrens (CHI) Nadezhda Konyayeva (URS)
1960 Elvira Ozolina (URS) Dana Zátopková (TCH) Birute Kalediene (URS)
1964 Mihaela Penes (ROM) Márta Rudas (HUN) Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1968 Angéla Németh (HUN) Mihaela Penes (ROM) Eva Janko (AUT)
1972 Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Jacqueline Todten (GDR) Kate Schmidt (USA)
1976 Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Marion Becker (FRG) Kate Schmidt (USA)
1980 Maria Colón (CUB) Saida Gunba (URS) Ute Hommola (GDR)
1984 Tessa Sanderson (GBR) Tiina Lillak (FIN) Fatima Whitbread (GBR)
1988 Petra Felke (GDR) Fatima Whitbread (GBR) Beate Koch (GDR)
1992 Silke Renk (GER) Natalya Shikolenko (EUN) Karen Forkel (GER)
1996 Heli Rantanen (FIN) Louise McPaul (AUS) Trine Hattestad (NOR)
2000 Trine Hattestad (NOR) Mirella Tzelili (GRE) Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)
2004 Osleidys Menendez (CUB) Steffi Nerius (GER) Mirela Manjani (GRE)

Pentathlon

YearGoldSilverBronze
1964 Irina Press (URS) Mary Rand (GBR) Galina Bystrova (URS)
1968 Ingrid Becker (GER) Liese Prokop (AUT) Annamária Tóth (HUN)
1972 Mary Peters (GBR) Heide Rosendahl (FRG) Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1976 Siegrun Siegl (GDR) Christine Laser (GDR) Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1980 Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS) Olga Rukavishnikova (URS) Olga Kuragina (URS)

Note: After 1980, the women's multi-discpline event became the heptathlon.

Heptathlon

YearGoldSilverBronze
1984 Glynis Nunn (AUS) Jackie Joyner (USA) Sabine Everts (FRG)
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Sabine John (GDR) Anke Behmer (GDR)
1992 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Irina Belova (EUN) Sabine Braun (GER)
1996 Ghada Shouaa (SYR) Natalya Sazanovich (BLR) Denise Lewis (GBR)
2000 Denise Lewis (GBR) Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) Natalya Sazanovich (BLR)
2004 Carolina Klüft (SWE) Austra Skujyte (LTU) Kelly Sotherton (GBR)
pl:Medalistki Igrzysk Olimpijskich w lekkoatletyce

sv:Lista över kvinnliga OS-medaljörer i friidrott

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools